Class A Wrestling State Championship: Libby’s Doolin takes second, Offenbecher sixth

Print Article

  • Libby’s Buddy Doolin wrestles Cooper Birdwell of Fergus High School Saturday. Birdwell won by a 7-3 decision, giving Doolin second place overall for the 113-pound class. (Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

  • 1

    Jeffery Offenbecher won this match with Dakota Flannery of Whitefish by pin in 4:35, and placed sixth in the 138-pound class. (Photo by Darlene Hammons)

  • Libby’s Buddy Doolin wrestles Cooper Birdwell of Fergus High School Saturday. Birdwell won by a 7-3 decision, giving Doolin second place overall for the 113-pound class. (Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

  • 1

    Jeffery Offenbecher won this match with Dakota Flannery of Whitefish by pin in 4:35, and placed sixth in the 138-pound class. (Photo by Darlene Hammons)

Jan. 9—10

Class A Wrestling State Championship

113: Buddy Doolin (Libby/Troy, Placed 2nd) — Doolin won by pin in 0:36 over Nate Rowe (Belgrade); Doolin won by pin in 1:24 over Kellen Robbins (Stevensville/Victor); Doolin won by 4—3 dec over Cameron Pleninger (Havre); Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown) won by 7—3 dec over Doolin.

120: Zack Morrison (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Morrison won by pin in 3:48 over Tanner Mannin (Fergus (Lewistown); Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) won by pin in 0:46 over Morrison; Morrison won by 7—3 dec over Zane Walchuk (Ronan); Kade Graves (Sidney/Fairview) won by pin in 1:25 over Morrison .

120: Dillon Yeadon (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Yeadon won by 14—3 dec over Alex Derbyshire (Billings Central); Spencer Stagg (Ronan) won by pin in 3:08 over Yeadon; Kedrick Baker (Polson) won by 8—4 dec over Yeadon.

126: Mason Sams (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Keagan Campbell (Laurel) won by pin in 2:53 over Sams; Sams won by tech fall, 4:34 19—4, over Brenan Hager (Custer Co.); Marc Ramirez (Havre) won by 10—5 dec over Sams.

126: Xander Spady (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Christian Dean (Sidney/Fairview) won by pin in 2:39 over Spady; Owen Brown (Ronan) won by 8—2 dec over Spady.

132: Trey Thompson (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Thompson won by pin in 4:23 over Hunter Popesaitke (Hardin); Brandon Thomas (Columbia Falls) won by 11—4 dec over Thompson; Benji Opat (Corvallis) won by 8—7 dec over Thompson.

138: Jeffery Offenbecher (Libby/Troy, Placed 6th) — Treyvn Nave (Fergus) won by pin in 3:01 over Offenbecher; Offenbecher won by pin in 1:12 over Kaid Campbell (Custer Co.); Offenbecher won by pin in 3:34 over Keaton Potter (Fergus); Offenbecher won by pin in 4:35 over Dakota Flannery (Whitefish); Bridger Williams (Hamilton/Darby) won by pin in 3:52 over Offenbecher; Treyvn Nave (Fergus) won by pin in 2:15 over Offenbecher.

152: Dawson Young (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Connor Harris (Havre) won by pin in 0:55 over Young; Drew Schmitt (Corvallis) won by pin in 1:48 over Young.

160: Tim Carvey (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Avery Gurney (Sidney/Fairview) won by pin in 2:54 over Carvey; Carvey won by pin in 1:56 over Daniel Collins Bishop (Ronan); Michael Edwards (Frenchtown) won by 7—2 dec over Carvey.

170: Tanner Wood (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Brenden Roan (Hardin) won by tech fall, 4:00 15—0, over Wood; Wood won by pin in 0:42 over Kevin Aiken (Belgrade); Emmit Augare (Browning) won by tech fall, 4:06 17—2, over Wood.

182: Ethan Borden (Libby/Troy, DNP) Nelson Crisafulli (Dawson Co.) won by pin in 0:39 over Borden; Fisher Billsborough (Columbia Falls) won by pin in 1:46 over Borden.

285: Cyrus Sweedman (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Keegan Mires (Dawson Co.) won by pin in 4:28 over Sweedman; Tyler Woods (Stevensville/Victor) won by 3—2 dec over Sweedman.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Class A districts basketball: Lady Loggers broadside Polson, 31-22

February 16, 2018 at 12:09 pm | Western News RONAN — The Lady Loggers washed over the Lady Pirates, 12-2, in the first quarter of their first round Thursday night at the northwest Class A district tournament. Losing some of their offensive st...

Comments

Read More

Class A districts basketball: Loggers roll over Whitefish, 50-30

February 16, 2018 at 12:16 pm | Western News RONAN — The Libby High School boys basketball team capitalized on a scoreless second quarter by Whitefish to roll away with a 20-point win Thursday night at the northwest Class A district tournament....

Comments

Read More

Libby Girls Basketball: Lady Loggers want championship

February 16, 2018 at 8:27 am | Western News The Lady Loggers are pumped up for their district tournament, and looking forward to the challenge of facing some tough opponents. Ranked third in the state, the Libby High School girls basketball t...

Comments

Read More

Libby Boys Basketball: Loggers stoked about districts with eye on state

February 16, 2018 at 8:27 am | Western News The Libby High School boys basketball team is excited for districts this weekend, but some of their eyes are already on the state tournament. Ranked third in the northwest Class A district, the Logg...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2018 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X